The Philippines

Who needs an Entry Visa?

Certain nationalities are permitted to enter the Philippines without a visa if they intend to stay for 30 days or less, for pleasure or business purposes, they have return or onward travel passage to another country, and their passports are valid at least 6 months beyond the stay in the Philippines.

Applicants are advised to contact the Philippine Consulate General or to visit the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs website for information if they think they may need a visa to travel to the Philippines.

For a stay of more than 30 days, an appropriate visa will be needed.

Types of Visa

Immigrant Visa

  • Quota Immigrant Visa

This is a permanent residence visa available to 50 immigrants of each nationality each year. It is issued to foreign nations who have diplomatic relations and reciprocal agreements with the Philippines to grant immigrant privileges to Filipinos. Preference is given to nationals who possess qualifications beneficial to national interest or those who possess sufficient capital for viable and sustainable investment in the Philippines. Following this, allocation is given on a first- come first- served basis.

  • Non- Quota Immigrant Visa

This is issued to an applicant who is the spouse of a Philippine citizen. The applicant must be able to financially support a family.

  • Permanent Resident Visa

This is issued to a foreign national who has existing Probationary Non- Quota Immigrant Visa status that is valid for at least 1 year.

  • Temporary Resident Visa
  • Extension of Temporary Resident Visa

Non- Immigrant Visa

  • Temporary Visitor Visa
  • Treaty Trader or Treaty Investor
  • Student Visa
  • Pre- Arranged Employment Visa
  • Conversion to Pre- Arranged Employee Non- Commercial
  • Inclusion of Dependant in the Pre- Arranged Employee Visa of the Principal Holder

Special Visas

  • Special Visa for Employment Generation
  • Special Non- Immigrant Visa under R.A 8756
  • Special Employment Visa for Offshore Banking Unit

Validity

A visa generally permits a stay of up to 59 days in the Philippines. Visitors wishing to stay beyond 59 days may apply for an Extension of Stay at any office of the Bureau of Immigration in the Philippines before their authorised stay runs out.

 

To enquire how Magrath Global can assist you further in the processes detailed above please click Here

The contents of this article are for information purposes only. The information and opinions expressed in this document do not constitute legal advice and should not be regarded as a substitute for legal advice or a comprehensive statement of law or current practice. Immigration rules and requirements frequently change without notice. You should not rely upon the contents of this document but instead should seek appropriate professional and legal advice in the light of your personal circumstances. No liability is accepted for the opinions contained or for any errors or omissions. Please contact our Global Immigration Team for further information.