Malaysia

Who needs an Entry visa?

The Malaysian Government issues 3 types of visas to foreign nationals:

  • Single Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia primarily for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of 3 months.

  • Multiple Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia primarily for business or Government- to- Government matters. It is normally valid for a period of 3 to 12 months.

Citizens of India and the People’s Republic China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a social visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa. A  Multiple Entry Visa is valid for 1 year. Each entry is for 30 days and an extension of stay is not allowed.

  • Transit Visa

Who is not required to obtain a visa?

No visa is required for USA citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).

No visa is required for stays of less than 1 month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar nationals. For a stay exceeding 1 month, a visa will be required, except for nations of Brunei and Singapore.

Nationals of other countries (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding 1 month.

Application Process

Other than applications to enter the country for social or business purposes, all applications must be made before arrival in the country.

Each applicant must have a sponsor who will be responsible for the foreign national’s presence in the country and for repatriation from Malaysia if necessary.

Different nationalities are subject to different rules. To determine whether you will need a visa to enter Malaysia, it is advisable to check with the Malaysian Embassy of your home country.

 

To enquire how Magrath Global can assist you further in the processes detailed above please click Here

The contents of this article are for information purposes only. The information and opinions expressed in this document do not constitute legal advice and should not be regarded as a substitute for legal advice or a comprehensive statement of law or current practice. Immigration rules and requirements frequently change without notice. You should not rely upon the contents of this document but instead should seek appropriate professional and legal advice in the light of your personal circumstances. No liability is accepted for the opinions contained or for any errors or omissions. Please contact our Global Immigration Team for further information.