Indonesia

Who Needs an Entry Visa?

Citizens from 61 countries are eligible for a Visa on Arrival (VOA).

To see whether you fall into this category, please visit: http://www.embassyofindonesia.org/consular/voa.htm

A VOA is obtained on arrival at the applicable airport or seaport in Indonesia, regardless of the purpose of the visit. It permits a maximum stay of 30 days. If the applicant intends to stay longer than 30 days, this must be stated on arrival. A VOA can then be extended for a further 30 days.

To be eligible for a VOA, the applicant must have:

  • a valid passport expiring no less than 6 months from the date of arrival in Indonesia;
  • round- trip or onward passage ; and
  • paid the relevant fees (US$25 for initial 30 day stay with an extra US$25 for extension).

Other Visa Categories

  • Visitation Visa (Tourist, Business, Social Visit, Research)

There are several types of Visitation Visa, which are based on the purpose of the visit. These include:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa (Single or Multiple Entries)
  • Social Visit Visa (Single or Multiple Entries)
  • Journalist Visa
  • Research Visa
    Note that the research visa is subject to specified requirements that a formal letter is written to the Office of Coordination Team of Foreign Researcher Clearance, the Agency for Research and Technology Implementation, who will be able to assist the applicant with proper clearance and authorisation for the research.

The Visitation Visa is usually valid for 60 days.

  • Limited Stay Visa

This is a single entry visa for a work related visit, or a visit of other purposes including, but not limited to, investment, research, family unification, performance, sport, social activities, retired/ senior citizens.

The Limited Stay Visa may be granted for a maximum period of 60 days and must be used within 90 days of issue. An extension may be obtained by application to the Immigration Authorities in Indonesia.

  • Employment Visa

The Employment Visa is for applicants who wish to take up employment in Indonesia. It is issued for up to 60 days.

In order to qualify, the applicant must have a sponsor in Indonesia (either a person or a company). The sponsor is obliged to produce specified documents in person at the Immigration Office in South Jakarta.

  • Transit Visa

This is a single entry visa for a passenger in transit through Indonesia on the way to a foreign destination and is granted for a maximum of 14 days.

  • Diplomatic Visa
  • Service/Official Visa

For US citizens, the Diplomatic Visa and Service/ Official Visa are free of charge, provided the relevant criteria are met. This is based on the concept of reciprocity.

  • Non Visa Short Term Visit

Citizens from 15 countries are given Non-Visa Short Term Visit for the purposes of holiday, exhibition, tourism, business and social- culture, valid for 30 days. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for a Non Visa Short Term Visit:

Brunei Darussalam
Cambodia
Chile
Ecuador
Hong Kong SAR
Laos
Macao SAR
Malaysia
Morocco
Myanmar
Philippines
Peru
Singapore
Thailand
Vietnam

This visa cannot be converted, extended or used to obtain another immigration permit.

 

To enquire how Magrath Global can assist you further in the processes detailed above please click Here

The contents of this article are for information purposes only. The information and opinions expressed in this document do not constitute legal advice and should not be regarded as a substitute for legal advice or a comprehensive statement of law or current practice. Immigration rules and requirements frequently change without notice. You should not rely upon the contents of this document but instead should seek appropriate professional and legal advice in the light of your personal circumstances. No liability is accepted for the opinions contained or for any errors or omissions. Please contact our Global Immigration Team for further information.