India

Who needs an Entry Visa?

All foreign nationals entering India require a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad.

Application Process

The visa is applied for online via https://indiaviasonline.gov.in/visa/

The required documents include: a physical signed and completed copy of the application form submitted at the relevant Indian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) or alternatively directly to Indian Mission/ Post on the scheduled date of interview along with the relevant supporting documents.

Other Visa Categories

The visa required, and the length of stay granted, will depend on the purpose of stay in India.

The following visas can be issued:

  • Business Visa- valid for 5 years
  • Conference Visa
  • Diplomatic Visa
  • Employment Visa valid for the period of the contract/ 1 year
  • Emergency Visa
  • Entry Visa
  • Journalist Visa
  • Medical Visa
  • Missionaries Visa
  • Permit to reenter within 2 months
  • Research Visa
  • Student Visa valid for the period of the course/ 5 years
  • Tourist Visa valid for 180 days
  • Transit Visa valid for 15 days

If the visa obtained is valid for more than 180 days, the migrant is obliged to register within 14 days of arrival in India.

Processing times

A minimum of three working days is required to process the case and issue a visa, dependant on the nationality of the applicant.

 

To enquire how Magrath Global can assist you further in the processes detailed above please click Here

The contents of this article are for information purposes only. The information and opinions expressed in this document do not constitute legal advice and should not be regarded as a substitute for legal advice or a comprehensive statement of law or current practice. Immigration rules and requirements frequently change without notice. You should not rely upon the contents of this document but instead should seek appropriate professional and legal advice in the light of your personal circumstances. No liability is accepted for the opinions contained or for any errors or omissions. Please contact our Global Immigration Team for further information.