China

Who needs an Entry Visa?

All foreign nationals will need a visa to enter China, unless they are visa exempt according to certain agreements and regulations.

Note that 72 hour visa free travel has now been approved in Beijing, Xian, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang and Dalian for transit passengers from 51 countries.

Other Visa Types

  • Exchange, visits, study tours and other activities (Category F)- issued to those invited to China for these purposes;
  • Commerce and Trade (Category M)- issued to those invited to China for commercial and trade activities;
  • Tourist (Category L);
  • Employment and Commercial Performances (Category Z);
  • Transit (Category G);
  • Crew Member or a Motor Vehicle Driver (Category C);
  • Student- Category X1 is available for an applicant intending to stay for a period exceeding 180 days; Category X2 is available for an applicant intending to stay for a period of up to 180 days;
  • Introduced Talent (Category R);
  • Journalist- Category J1 is available for an applicant intending to stay for a period exceeding 180 days; Category J2 is available for an applicant intending to stay for a period of up to 180 days.

Family members

  • Family reunion, Foster Care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China Category Q1, is available for an applicant who intends to stay for a period exceeding 180 days; Category Q2 is available for an applicant who intends to stay for a period of up to 180 days;
  • Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs; Category S1 is available for an applicant intending to visit relatives for a period exceeding 180 days; Category S2 is available for an applicant intending to visit for a period of up to 180 days.

“Family member” refers to spouses; parents; children; children in law; siblings; grandparents; grandchildren and parents in law.

Application process

Applicants for Diplomatic, Public Service and Courtesy Visas/ Entry Permits must approach the Chinese Embassy or the Chinese Consulate General in their consular service area. Appointments are not required and postal applications are not accepted.

Applicants for ordinary visas may submit their application at the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre. The appointment should be made online in advance of the application being submitted. Postal applications are accepted.

Some applicants will be required to attend an interview or to verify the signatures on the application documents at the Chinese Embassy or the Chinese Consulate General.

Processing times

Subject to approval, the following processing times normally apply:

  • Standard service: the visa will be ready for collection on the fourth working day;
  • Express service: the visa will be ready for collection on the third working day;
  • Group visa applications require 5 working days to process.

 

To enquire how Magrath Global can assist you further in the processes detailed above please click Here

The contents of this article are for information purposes only. The information and opinions expressed in this document do not constitute legal advice and should not be regarded as a substitute for legal advice or a comprehensive statement of law or current practice. Immigration rules and requirements frequently change without notice. You should not rely upon the contents of this document but instead should seek appropriate professional and legal advice in the light of your personal circumstances. No liability is accepted for the opinions contained or for any errors or omissions. Please contact our Global Immigration Team for further information.